Contact us
Email: archives@calpoly.edu
Phone: (805) 756-2305
Location: Building 26 Room 110F
Get Archives and Primary Source Help
Kennedy Library, Cal Poly
Gaps and Silences in Archives and Special Collections
While archives have been viewed as unbiased repositories of the past in its entirety, they are in fact spaces of gaps and silences. These gaps and silences are due to changing opinions of archivists have considered "of enduring value," and can reflect historical, institutional, and internalized racism, classism, sexism, and ignorance of marginalized genders and sexualities. Biases may also impact the archivist's description. Archives are not neutral.
Learn more about how to be a critical user of archives and primary sources.
Special Collections and Archives Guides
Welcome!
Welcome! We created this guide for everyone as an intro to Cal Poly's Special Collections and Archives.
Special Collections and Archives is a unit in the library where you can find archival materials and artists' books. The archives staff and student assistants can help you work with the collections and help you connect with archives and primary sources around the world. We are here to help with whatever archives and primary source questions you have. Everyone is welcome.
In addition to this general introduction guide to the archives, you can also browse our archives guides going in depth on many topics.
Special Collections and Archives Updates
Archives Research: We're open! Learn more on current archives access.
Archives Instruction Sessions: Special Collections and Archives offers in person, remote synchronous and remote asynchronous instruction. Learn more.
Special Collections and Archives Online Resources - Quick Links
Many digitized primary sources and collections from the archives are available online. Here is an overview of our online collections:
Online Archive: Over 40,000 items digitized from the archives, ranging from 1870 to the present, including historic photographs, documents, sound recordings, architectural plans and films.
Student newspapers and campus documents online:
The student newspaper is available from 1916-2011 on Digital Commons:
Digital Commons also provides access to a selection of campus documents and publications, including Academic Senate.
Web archives: Since 2015, Special Collections and Archives has been archiving the websites of the University, Mustang News, KCPR, and organizations that have donated their paper-based collections to the archives. The content of the web archives is searchable, and includes Youtube channels, select official social media accounts, and documents hosted online by the University.
Online Archive of California: Detailed descriptions of primary source collections available at Cal Poly Special Collections and Archives (and other California cultural heritage organizations). Links to Online Archive when there are digitized materials available from the collections,.
Video introduction
Archives Student Assistant Keagan (ES '21) made this great video intro to the archives!
