The University Archives includes over 100 collections with over 1,500 boxes of materials, and millions documents and objects. Many of the collections in the University Archives do not have an online presence yet, and are accessible in the archives reading room. The staff of Special Collections and Archives are here to help you identify and locate materials that would be helpful for your research.

If you find a collection in University Archives that you would like to research, you can set up an appointment with the archives.

The University Archives Register is the first place to start searching the University Archives, it lists the majority of the collections in the University Archives: Link to University Archives Register

Collection-level finding aids

Some of the collections listed in the Register have their own inventories. These inventories describe what is in the collection, to a box or folder-level description. 

Collections as they are processed are available on the Online Archive of California

Here are some of the collections in University Archives:

• Julian McPhee Presidential Papers (c. 1933-1966)
• Robert E. Kennedy Presidential Papers (c. 1960s-1980) 
• Warren Baker Office of the President (c. 1980 - 2010)
• MultiCultural Center Records
• Pride Center Records
• ASI Club Records (bulk 1950s - 1970s)

The University Archives holds the records of the Cal Poly directors and presidents. 

There are especially large collections of the three presidents who served from 1933 - 2011. These collections have inventories that describe the materials to a folder level:

• Julian McPhee Presidential Papers (c. 1933-1966)
• Robert E. Kennedy Presidential Papers (c. 1960s-1980) 
• Warren Baker Office of the President (c. 1980 - 2010)

There is a large collection of records documenting the activities of campus clubs and organizations. The bulk of the collection is focused on the 1950s-1970s. Browse the collection. 

Clery Report - Annual Security Report

University Archives holds print copies of the Annual Safety Reports from 1999-2015. Request UA550.04 at the Special Collections service desk.

Archived online access via the campus Police Department: http://web.archive.org/web/20140820110835/http://afd.calpoly.edu/police/

Direct link to archived online access 2015 onward: https://wayback.archive-it.org/org-809/*/https://afd.calpoly.edu/police/safety/reports/clery

University Archives keeps research files on a variety of topics. They are a good resource when you are starting your research on a topic. You can search the files in the UA0110 Subject and Vertical Files finding aid

You can request these files at the Special Collections and Archives front desk, Room 409.