University Archives: Researching Cal Poly
Contact Special Collections and Archives
Kennedy Library, Cal Poly
Gaps and Silences in Archives and Special Collections
While archives have been viewed as unbiased repositories of the past in its entirety, they are in fact spaces of gaps and silences. These gaps and silences are due to changing opinions of archivists have considered "of enduring value," and can reflect historical, institutional, and internalized racism, classism, sexism, and ignorance of marginalized genders and sexualities. Biases may also impact the archivist's description. Archives are not neutral.
Learn more about how to be a critical user of archives and primary sources.
Using this Guide
Welcome! We designed this guide to introduce you to resources on Cal Poly that are found in the University Archives, part of Special Collections and Archives at Robert E. Kennedy Library.
The information in this guide is separated into sections. Please use the tabs at the left to navigate to each section.
Please contact Special Collections and Archives staff if you need further help!
- Email: archives@calpoly.edu
- Phone: (805) 756-2305
Researching with the University Archives Link to slides
Link to activity 11:10-12:00
Link to activity 1:10-2:00
Link to activity 2:10-3:00
Link to activity 3:10-4:00
About University Archives
The University Archives is part of Special Collections and Archives, a unit of the Kennedy Library.
The University Archives was established in 1978 as the official repository for the historical records of Cal Poly. The department is located in Room 409 on the 4th floor of the library. Archives staff preserve, describe, digitize, and support use of University Archives collections for the purpose of preserving them and making them accessible to both the Cal Poly community and the larger community for research and other purposes.
University Archives materials are stored separately from Kennedy Library’s general collections due to their rare and unique qualities, physical condition, and/or format. Materials held in University Archives do not circulate outside the department, though many are digitized and are available for free online.
Everyone is welcome!
The University Archives provides information on campus life, organizations, and activities; the physical campus, its facilities and the built environment; records documenting decision-making and policies on campus; and records documenting the experiences of students, faculty and staff, administrators, alumni, and the campus relationship with the community.
Examples Include:
- Student clubs and organization records
- Papers of Cal Poly Presidents
- Land acquisition documents
- Academic Senate records
- Yearbooks and annuals
- Course catalogs
- Athletic Records, such as programs and media guides
- Student Newspapers
- Photographs and scrapbooks