An Ethnic Studies Research Guide

EBSCOhost (All Databases) provides a single search across all EBSCO databases. Much of this content is different than what appears in OneSearch, but of high value and easy to use for all disciplines.

Use the library link and/or be logged into My Cal Poly Portal when you use Google Scholar so you can link out to full text in our databases via the Get it At Cal Poly button. (Sometimes the Get it at Cal Poly Button is hidden UNDER a result so click the two little arrows >> )

ProQuest (All Databases) provides a single search across all ProQuest databases.

This resource covers the culture, traditions, social treatment and lived experiences of different ethnic groups in America. It provides full text from sources including peer-reviewed journals, magazines, e-books, biographies and primary source documents.

Academic eBooks related to diversity, anti-racism, ethnic studies, disability studies, gerontology & age studies, migration studies, gender and sexuality studies, cultural studies, and religious studies.

Chicano Database is a bibliographic index covering a wide range of materials focused on the Mexican-American and Chicano experience, as well as the broader Latino experience of Puerto Ricans, Cuban Americans and Central American immigrants since 1992.

This primary source collection offers a window into centuries of Hispanic American history, culture, and daily life, as well as the ways the dominant culture has portrayed and perceived people of Hispanic descent. The content is sourced from American and global news sources, including Spanish-language or bilingual publications, from the early 18th century to the present day.

Project MUSE provides scholarly humanities and social sciences journals and ebooks from many of the world's leading university presses and scholarly societies.

Chicano Database is a bibliographic index covering a wide range of materials focused on the Mexican-American and Chicano experience, as well as the broader Latino experience of Puerto Ricans, Cuban Americans and Central American immigrants since 1992.

Indexes and abstracts articles in the fields of sociology, anthropology, criminology, demography, education, law and penology, race relations, social psychology, and urban studies.

150,000 ebooks, most are keyword searchable!

Book chapters, books, journal articles.

Scholarly books and articles, with some current content and lots going way back.

Scholarly books and articles. To get books click Books on left column.

Books and Articles. To get books, after first keyword search, click BOOKS in right column.

Search by artist or work or keywords to find images. Enlarge images by doublevlivkinh and for information about the creator, source, etc. click on the I button.

Kanopy is an educational streaming video service that features documentaries, training films and theatrical releases on a wide range of topics. Videos may be licensed for classroom use, and instructors can create custom playlists. A large selection of films relevant to Cal Poly coursework and initiatives is available on demand.

Due to the high cost of this resource, access to the remaining video content must be requested by a faculty member. Requests will be considered and responded to within 3 working days. If approved, that video content will then be available to all Cal Poly students, faculty and staff for the term of the license (typically one year.) Check OneSearch for availability and expiration date information.

Can't find the video you need? Try our other video streaming databases: Academic Video Online and Docuseek2.

Searches many online encyclopedias at once. Type in "Multicultural Encyclopedia" and get results from The Multicultural Encyclopedia of America. Then, in search box on left, type in keyword, such as Tonga , to go to relevant results.